RvW Overturned - Abortions Now Illegal
[…] mate state interest after Gonzales, there seems to be no rea-
son why viability would be relevant to the permissibility of
such laws. The same is true of laws designed to “protect
the integrity and ethics of the medical profession” and re-
strict procedures likely to “coarsen society” to the “dignity
of human life.” Gonzales, 550 U. S., at 157. Mississippi’s
law, for instance, was premised in part on the legislature’s
finding that the “dilation and evacuation” procedure is a
“barbaric practice, dangerous for the maternal patient, and demeaning to the medical profession.” Miss. Code Ann.
§41–41–191(2)(b)(i)(8). That procedure accounts for most
abortions performed after the first trimester—two weeks
before the period at issue in this case—and “involves the
use of surgical instruments to crush and tear the unborn
child apart.” Ibid.; see also Gonzales, 550 U. S., at 135.
Again, it would make little sense to focus on viability when
evaluating a law based on these permissible goals.
In short, the viability rule was created outside the ordi-
nary course of litigation, is and always has been completely