They're constitutional in the sense that they are upheld by the Justices as being constitutional. That was the point I was trying to get at.
[…] treatment which, because it includes the right to marry, thereby invalidates section
308.5.5
I cannot join this exercise in legal jujitsu, by which the Legislature’s own
weight is used against it to create a constitutional right from whole cloth, defeat
the People’s will, and invalidate a statute otherwise immune from legislative
interference. Though the majority insists otherwise, its pronouncement seriously
oversteps the judicial power. The majority purports to apply certain fundamental
provisions of the state Constitution, but it runs afoul of another just as fundamental
— article III, section 3, the separation of powers clause. This clause declares that
“[t]he powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial,” and that
“[p]ersons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the
others” except as the Constitution itself specifically provides. (Italics added.)
History confirms the importance of the judiciary’s constitutional role as a
check against majoritarian abuse. Still, courts must use caution when exercising